2021 AGENDA

MONDAY, OCTOBER 18

 

8:00 AM        

Whole Health Institute: Levers to Drive Transformation Tracy Gaudet, MD, Whole Health Institute; Russell (Russ) H. Greenfield, MD, Whole Health Institute 

8:30 AM         

Innovations in Virtual Healthcare Shawna Khouri, Tulsa Innovation Labs; Raphael Rakowski, Medically Home; Michael Rogers, OSU Medical Authority (On-View: Record North)

Healthtech on the Rise: How Technology Can Make Us Healthier and Happier Marc Cho, Endeavor; Aaron Gani, BehaVR, Inc., Nadine Hachach-Haram, BEM, Proximie (On-View: Record South)

E-Biking + E-Mountain Biking: Accessibility in Outdoor Recreation Alex Boyce, Electric Bike Action;  Noa Banayan, PeopleForBikes; JanTavalasek, Specialized 

Digital Manufacturing: Redefining Product Creation Garrett Getter, Specialized

9:00 AM.       

Building a Culture of Bold Innovation Dr. John Banovetz, 3M; Sarah Goforth, University of Arkansas

9:30 AM         

Data + Analytics: Lessons Learned in the CPG & Retailer World Kyle Parker, ATLAS Technology Group; Mike Cario, ATLAS Technology Group; Binn Ross, ATLAS Technology Group; Kelsey Bottje, ATLAS Technology Group (On-View: Record North)

It's like Pest Control...but for Cyber Jeremy Ausburn, Edafio; Sam Grubb, Edafio; Valerie Moring, Edafio (On-View: Record South)

Zero Trust: From Buzzword to Necessity Elton Fontaine Sr Director, Systems Engineering, Americas, Palo Alto Networks

Snowflake Platform: Where your Data Cloud Experience Begins Rob Saenz, Snowflake 

10:00 AM      

Women In Tech And The Impact of Work From Home Michelle Borninkhof, Autozone; Sharmeelee Bala, Gap, Inc., Lety Nettles, LPL Financial; Ben-Saba Hasan, Walmart

10:30 AM     

The Workplace is Changing because Work is Changing Primo Orpilla, Studio O+A 

How Taking Care of the Associate Wins the Customer Kellie Romack, Walmart (On-View: Record North)

Bringing Jobs to Emerging Communities: Empowering Economic Development in Smaller Cities Across America John Street, Pax8

Ladies who Launch: A Candid Conversation about Courage, Community, and Capital Charu Thomas, OX; Meagan Kinmonth Bowman, Stopwatch (On-View: Record South)

11:00 AM        

Forging A Path Forward while Navigating the Evolving World of Work Dr. LeMia Jenkins Thompson, Pinterest; Cheryl Yarbrough, Shiloh Technologies

 

11:30 AM        

Diana Doukas, Facebook (On-View: Record South)

Tech Trends 2021 Scott Buchholz, Deloitte Consulting LLP + Deloitte Consulting LLP (On-View: Record North)

Fireside Chat Wayne Miller, Executive Director, The Venture Center; Yan Zhao, President, NYDIG

Building an Effective IP Strategy Across the Lifecycle of Innovation Janelle Waack, Attorney, Bass Berry + Sims

NOON           

Lunch Session Governor Asa Hutchinson, State of Arkansas; Katherine Andrews, AEDC

Lunch Session Atlas Technology Group

 

12:30 PM       

Emerging Innovator of the Year Award Presented by Award Sponsor, PwC

 

1:00 PM

Diversity, Equity and Inclusion in Media Entertainment Craig Robinson, NBC Universal; Richard Lui, MSNBC

1:30 PM

Corporate Sustainability: Fad or Future? Craig Harper, J.B. Hunt Transport Services; Kyle Tanger, Managing Director, Consulting FutureofFresh & Sustainability, US Deloitte Consulting LLP

2:00 PM

The Future of Energy Innovation Kastle Jones,Tulsa Innovation Labs; David Forsberg, Ascent Energy Ventures; Dr. Aalo Gupta, Phillips 66;  Daniel Kim, Williams; Andrew Lackner, EIC

Transforming the Supply Chain: Drone and Airdrop Technology Kofi Asante, Elroy Air; Joel Ifill, DASH Systems; Ian Smith, Ware; Dr. Rich Ham, University of Arkansas (On-View: Record North)

Food System Reimagined: A Changing Industry Rob Dongoski​, EY  (On-View: Record South)

Tech Ethics in a Changing World Catherine Bannister, Deloitte; Dr. Mary Lacity, University of Arkansas; Dr. Cindy Moehring, University of Arkansas; Hal Daume, Microsoft Research

2:30 PM

Putting People at the Center of Data and Technology Ethics  Lama Nachman, Intel; Dan Rice, Walmart 

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 19

8:00 AM        

Welcoming a New Generation of Tech Leaders Elle Ramel, Second Muse Foundation; GET Cities Fellowship Recipients: Cristal Casellas, Rocio Meza, Gabrielle Williams

8:30 AM         

Tech for Good: Using Technology to Solve Problems in our Community Anna Beth Gorman, Women's Foundation of Arkansas; Ashley Kincannon, Lake Hamilton Junior High; Maddox Porter, Student; Sarah Humphries, Student; Taylor Alred, Student, Abby Chuang, Student (On-View: Record North)

Red Bull Basement: Empowering Student Innovators Payson McElveen, MTB XC Red Bull Athlete

NWA Battle Bots Competition Austin Ormand, Boys and Girls Club of Benton County; Joel Gordon, Steam Rocket Engine; Mitchell Webb, Blue Yonder; Reece Webb, student; Chad Gundelach, IMA Delta Systems; Jason Coyle, Walmart, John Mark Russell, Bentonville Public Schools (On-View: Record South)

9:00 AM       

Corporate Responsibility: The Future of Supplier Diversity Jeff Johnson, JIJ Impact; Jim Lowry, Boston Consulting Group; Keenan Beasley, Founder & CEO, Venture Noire

9:30 AM         

Impact Investing Defined Panel led by Emma Willis, COO, Venture Noire (On-View: Record North and South)

10:00 AM     

Cloud Threats and Business Impact: 2H, 2021 Matt Chiodi, Palo Alto Networks

10:30 AM     

The Metaverse is Here. Are You Ready? Brandon Janosky, Stadia Ventures; Ashley Crowder, VNTANA

Women in AI Megan Gray, Moment AI; Renu Bhatia, NVIDIA; Jimmé Peters, 24/7 Consulting; Sonu Durgia, Facebook (On-View: Record South)
Industry-wide Scaling of AI/ML Babak Hodjat, Cognizant (On-View: Record North)

Driving Employee Engagement With A Hollywood Twist Scott DiGiammarino, MovieComm

11:00 AM     

The Rise of Generation-Novel and the Novel Economy Brian Solis, Salesforce

11:30 AM     

2021 NWA Tech Summit Pitch Competition Judged by Faz Bashi, MD, Life Science Angels; Barry Brady, Arkansas Children’s Research Institute; Hillary Brendzel, Zipline; Glenn Garrison, TrestleTree; Bill Goodwin, MeMD; Scott McCarty, Silicon Valley Bank; Marcus Osborne, Walmart (On-View: Record North and South)

*Winner will be announced in the NWA Tech Summit app*

NOON

Digital Transformation at a Legacy Company: Union Pacific’s next 158 Years Rahul Jalali, Union Pacific 

12:30 PM       

Innovator of the Year Award Presented by Award Sponsor, EY

1:00 PM 

21st Century Community Building in the Heartland Jay Byers, Greater Des Moines Partnership; Graham Cobb, Greater Bentonville  Area Chamber of Commerce; Christy Gillenwater, Chattanooga Chamber; Nelson Peacock, Northwest Arkansas Council  (On-View: Record South)

The Future of Impact Investing Rosemarie Truman, Ignite Social Impact; Esther Dyson, Wellville; Lara Stein, Boma Global, TEDx; Neil St. Clair, U-Pledge; Sheri Sobrato, Resonance Philanthropies, Sobrato Family Foundation; Steve Mandell, Gameplan Entertainment

Venture Capital 2021 and Beyond: Bigger, Faster and Global  Allen Taylor, Endeavor Catalyst; Alexandre Lazarow, Cathay Innovation (On-View: Record North)

America's Trillion Dollar Blindspot Erika Lucas, StitchCrew and VEST 

1:30 PM

Fireside Chat Barry Eggers, Lightspeed Venture Partners; Canem Arkan, Endeavor Northwest Arkansas 

2:00 PM

Innovation at Cox to Build a Better Future Steve Bradley, VP, COX CleanTech, COX

2:30 PM

Enabling True On-Demand Logistics: Autonomous Aviation Robert Rose, Reliable Robotics and Dean Donovan, DiamondStream Partners

Supply Chain Risks in a Distributed Enterprise: Resilience through Active Defense Courtney Radke National Retail CISO, Fortinet + Rick K. Peters , CISO, Operational Technology North America , Fortinet

Augmented Reality, Advanced Capabilities for a Tech Enabled Workforce  Brian Ballard, TeamViewer (On-View: Record North)

Slow Up: Zebras vs. Unicorns and Slow Innovation Canem Arkan, Endeavor Northwest Arkansas; Jeannette Balleza Collins, Northwest Arkansas Council; Chris Coy, Cartwheel Startup Studio; Josh Stanley, Cartwheel Startup Studio (On-View: Record South)

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 20 

8:00 AM        

Future State of Technology in Retail Keith Mercier, Microsoft  and Charles Greathouse, Walmart

8:30 AM        

The Evolving Role of the CISO Jerry Geisler, Walmart

9:00 AM        

OK NOTOK OKRs Jon Smart, Author, "Sooner Safer Happier: Patterns and Antipatterns for Organizational Agility"

9:30 AM        

How to Misuse and Abuse DORA Metrics Bryan Finster, U.S. Department of Defense Platform One

Scalability of Anything: How to Do More with More Jason Gartner, IBM Client Engineering + Kevin Hall, IBM Global Markets (On-View: Record South)

Shifting QA Left: Code Analysis Gets the DevOps Treatment Stephen Magill, Sonatype

Randy Bogart, Capgemini (On-View: Record North)

10:00 AM        

Enterprise Leadership Lessons and Learnings Courtney Kissler, Zulily

10:30 AM        

From Jenga Driven Development to Domain Driven Design Dana Finster, Walmart

11:00 AM        

Open Hybrid Cloud: The Choice for Scale and Innovation Matt Hicks, Red Hat

Accelerating Innovation in the Hybrid World through Open Source Syed Rasheed, Red Hat

11:30 AM        

Accelerating Your Digital Future Jason Hinds, Google Cloud